ShowBiz

FULL LIST OF NOMINEES FOR THE AFRIMMA 2021 AWARDS. Sarkodie, Stonebwoy, Kidi, Adina, MzVee, Yaw Tog, Diana Hamilton and Joe Mettle Clinch Nominations

If you are a lover of music, you definitely know that AFRIMMA Awards is around the corner and your favorite artist will depend on your vote to bag amazing awards to be offered.

Ghanaian artists such as Sarkodie, Stonebwoy, Kidi,Yaw Tog, Adina, MzVee , Diana Hamilton, Joe Mettle and many others will be battling it out with big fish from different countries.

Here is the Full List of Nominees

BEST MALE EAST AFRICA

Eddy Kenzo – Uganda

Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania

Ali Kiba – Tanzania

The Ben – Rwanda

Khaligraph Jones – Kenya

Gildo Kassa – Ethiopia

Otile Brown – Kenya

Meddy – Rwanda

BEST FEMALE EAST AFRICA

Nadia Mukami – Kenya

Vinka – Uganda

Zuchu – Tanzania

Nandy – Tanzania

Sheebah Karungi – Uganda

Nikita Kering – Kenya

Tanasha Donna – Kenya

Knowles Butera – Rwanda

BEST NEWCOMER

Yaw Tog- Ghana

Ruger – Nigeria

Black Sheriff – Ghana

Ayra Starr – Nigeria

Marioo – Tanzania

Kamo Mphela – South Africa

Nviiri the Storyteller – Kenya

Busta 929 – South Africa

ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Burna Boy – Nigeria

Fally Ipupa – Congo

Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania

Wizkid – Nigeria

Aya Nakamura – Mali/France

El Grande Toto – Morocco

Tay C- Cameroon

Dadju – Congo

BEST LIVE ACT

Flavour – Nigeria

Sauti Sol – Kenya

Stonebwoy – Ghana

Yemi Alade – Nigeria

Burna Boy – Nigeria

Diamond Platnumz- Tanzania

Fally Ipupa– Congo

Focalistic – South Africa

BEST FEMALE RAP ACT

Nadia Nakai – South Africa

Sampa the Great – Zambia

Rosa Ree – Tanzania

Bombshell Grenade – Zambia

Askia – Cameroon

Eno Barony – Ghana

Muthoni Drummer Queen – Kenya

BEST MALE RAP ACT

Olamide – Nigeria

Sarkodie – Ghana

Moobers – Angola

Nasty C – South Africa

Khaligraph Jones – Kenya

Fik Fameica – Uganda

Phyno – Nigeria

Yanga Chief – South Africa

BEST COLLABORATION

Focalistic x Davido – ‘Ke Star’ Remix

Dadju ft Tiskola – ‘Dieu Merci’

Flavour ft Diamond Platnumz x Fally Ipupa – Berna

Dj Tarico x Burna Boy – Yaba Buluku

Bella Shmurda x Zlatan – Cash App

Naira Marley x Busiswa – Coming

Diamond Platnumz ft Koffi Olomide – Waah

Serge Ibaka x Tay C – Leggo

SONG OF THE YEAR

Focalistic x Davido – ‘Ke Star’ Remix

Ladipoe ft Buju – Feeling

Calema ft Perola , Soraia Ramos & Manecas Costa – Kua Buaru

Dj Tarico x Burna Boy – Yaba Buluku

Tay C – Le Temps

Naira Marley x Busiswa – Coming

Wizkid ft Tems & Justin Beiber – Essence Remix

Nviiri the Storyteller ft Bien – Niko Sawa

BEST VIDEO DIRECTOR

Dr Nkeng Stephens – Cameroon

Deska Torres – Kenya

TG Omori – Nigeria

David Duncan- Ghana

Sasha Vybz – Uganda

Director Kenny – Tanzania

Dammy Twitch – Nigeria

Ofentse Mwase – South Africa

BEST DJ AFRICA

DJ Spinall – Nigeria

DJ Zinhle – South Africa

DJ Dollar – Senegal

DJ Soupamodel – Nigeria

DJ Big N – Nigeria

Major League DJz – South Africa

DJ Kess – Ghana

DJ Moh Spice – Kenya

BEST AFRICAN DJ USA

DJ Ecool – Nigeria

DJ Shinski – Kenya

Dj Buka – Nigeria

DJ Moh – Ivory Coast

DJ Tunez – Nigeria

DJ Akua – Ghana

DJ K Meta – Ethiopia

Dj Oreo – Nigeria

AFRIMMA VIDEO OF THE YEAR

Flavour ft Diamond Platnumz x Fally Ipupa – Berna

Tay C – Le Temps

Teni – Hustle

Mz Vee – Baddest Boss

Zuchu – Sukari

Ray Vanny x Innos’B – Kelebe

Rema – Bounce

Wizkid ft Tems – Essence

MUSIC PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

Kimamba – Tanzania

P.Prime– Nigeria

S2kizzy- Tanzania

Salatiel – Cameroon

London– Nigeria

JazziQ – South Africa

Richie Mensah – Ghana

Dj Maphorisa – South Africa

BEST AFRICAN DANCER

Poco Lee – Nigeria

Henry Le Sheriff- Cameroon

La Petite Zota – Ivory Coast

Masaka Kids Africana – Uganda

Sayrah Chips – Nigeria

Angel Nyigu – Tanzania

Soweto’s Finest – South Africa

Incredible Zigi – Ghana

PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR

Ebuka – Nigeria

Jamal Gaddafi – Kenya

Boity Thulo – South Africa

Dot2dun – Nigeria

Serwa Amihere – Ghana

Konnie Toure – Ivory Coast

Afonso Quintas – Angola

James Onen – Uganda

BEST MALE CENTRAL AFRICA

Gaz Mawete – Congo

Innos’ B – Congo

TayC – Cameroon

Fally Ipupa – Congo

Dadju – Congo

Salatiel – Cameroon

Toofan – Togo

Ko – C –Cameroon

BEST FEMALE CENTRAL AFRICA

Coco Argentee – Cameroon

Shan’L -Gabon

Daphne – Cameroon

Mayra Andrade – Cape Verde

Liloca- Mozambique

Soraia Ramos- Cape Verde

Mimie- Cameroon

Blanche Bailly – Cameroun

BEST MALE SOUTHERN AFRICA

Focalistic – South Africa

Slap Dee – Zambia

Cassper Nyovest- South Africa

Shimza – South Africa

Jah Prayzah – Zimbabwe

Tha Dogg – Namibia

Sjava – South Africa

Anselmo Ralph – Angola

BEST FEMALE SOUTHERN AFRICA

DBN Gogo – South Africa

Ammara Brown – Zimbabwe

Lady Du – South Africa

Shashl – Zimbabwe

Sally BossMadam – Namibia

Gemma Griffiths – Zimbabwe

Elaine – South Africa

Edmazia – Angola

BEST MALE NORTH AFRICA

El Grande Toto – Morocco

Baiti – Tunisia

Hamaki – Egypt

Saad Lamdjareed – Morocco

Soolking – Algeria

Mouh Milano – Algeria

Akram Hosny – Egypt

BEST FEMALE NORTH AFRICA

Souhila Ben Lachhab – Algeria

Emel – Tunisia

Marwa Loud – Morocco

Sandy – Egypt

Latifa – Tunisia

Ruby – Egypt

Najoua Belyzel – Morocco

Asma Lmnawar – Morocco

BEST MALE WEST AFRICA

Adekunle Gold – Nigeria

Kidi – Ghana

Burna Boy – Nigeria

Davido– Nigeria

Wizkid – Nigeria

Rema -Nigeria

Wally Seck– Senegal

Sarkodie – Ghana

BEST FEMALE WEST AFRICA

Adina– Ghana

Tiwa Savage – Nigeria

Zeynab – Benin

Simi – Nigeria

Yasmine- Guinea Bissau

Dior Mbaye – Senegal

Mz Vee – Ghana

Tems– Nigeria

CROSSING BOUNDARIES WITH MUSIC AWARD

Burna Boy–Nigeria

Aya Nakamura – Mali/France

Dave – Nigeria/UK

Wizkid–Nigeria

Headie One – Ghana/UK

S. Pri Noir – Guinea Bissau/France

Tems – Nigeria

Dadju – Congo

BEST GOSPEL

Mercy Chinwo – Nigeria

Joe Mettle – Ghana

Miguel Buila – Angola

Icha Kavons – Congo

Diana Hamilton – Ghana

DJ Kerozen – Ivory Coast

Tim Godfrey – Nigeria

Sinach – Nigeria

BEST FRANCOPHONE

Dadju – Congo

Toofan – Togo

Wally B. Seck – Senegal

TayC – Cameroon

Innos B – Congo

Aya Nakamura- Mali

Tenor – Cameroon

Gaz Mawete – RDC

BEST LUSOPHONE

Matias Damasio – Angola

Nelson Freitas – Cape Verde

Anselmo Ralph – Angola

Mayra Andrade – Cape Verde

Calema – Sao Tome

C4Pedro – Angola

Prodigio – Angola

Paulo Flores – Angola

By: oktranking.com |Ghana |

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button